Linking biodiversity, climate change and sustainable land management

CBD COP 10, Nagoya Japan, 18-29 October, 2010

UNFCCC COP 16/CMP6, Cancun, Mexico, 29 November -10 December, 2010

UNCCD COP 10, Changwon, Republic of Korea, 10-21 October 2011

UNFCCC COP 17 /CMP7, Durban, South Africa, 28 November – 9 December 2011

Cancun: Overview and Programme

The Rio Conventions’ Ecosystems and Climate Change Pavilion brings together a series of activities that makes maximum use of the exhibition and side event facilities kindly put in place by the Government of Mexico for the UNFCCC COP 16/CMP 6.


In Cancun Messe, the Ecosystems Pavilion has:

  • an exhibit in Hall C (#91);
  • a space in Hall D opposite the US Center; and
  • a series of associated events on topics highlighting the linkages between biodiversity, climate change and sustainable land management in Cancun Messe and at other locations off site, including Oceans Day and activities at Forest Day 4. These are included in the COP16/CMP 6 Daily Programme.
  • Videos, photos and interviews are available here and from the Ecosystems Pavilion Facebook page .
  • An information brochure is available as are the key messages from the Ecosystems Pavilion held in Nagoya.


Programme of the Ecosystems Pavilion activities at Cancun Messe and other venues in Cancun

*For further information, please visit the UNFCCC COP16/CMP 6 Side event schedule


Time and Date


*Monday, 29th Nov 13:20 – 14:40


Enhancing cooperation among the Rio Conventions: Launch of the Rio Conventions’ Ecosystems and Climate Change Pavilion

 Organiser: SCBD

 Presenters: Hideki Minamikawa (doc), Hyunju Lee (doc(29:10 min session video)  


Tuesday, 30 Nov, 15:30-17:30, EU Pavilion


REDD and biodiversity

 Organisers: UN REDD, SCBD and European Commission  

Presenters: Barney Dickson  (doc, 15:36 min video), Tim Christophersen (doc, 17:54 min video)


*Wednesday, 1 Dec, 11:30-13:00


Blue Carbon: Valuing CO2 Mitigation by coastal marine systems

 Organiser: Conservation International 

Presenters: Dr. Stephen Crooks (doc, 14:24 min video), Roger Ullman  (doc, 14:14 min video), Dr. Emily Pidgeon  (doc, 16:52 min video), Dorothee Herr (doc, 15:59 min video)


Wednesday, 1 Dec, 13:00-15:00pm, EU Pavilion


Working with nature: ecosystem-based approaches for adaptation

 Organisers: SCBD and European Commission  

Presenters: Karin Zaunberger (doc, 24:09 min video), Tone Solhaug (doc, 14:32 min video)Ambassador Ronny Jumeau, Permanent Representative of the Seychelles to the UN (19:07 min video)


Wednesday, 1 Dec, 13:00-15:00, Mexican Pavilion

Protected Areas as a response to Climate Change

 Organisers: Comision Nacional de Areas Naturales Protegidas (CONANP) and the IUCN World Commission on Protected Areas


*Wednesday, 1 Dec, 16:45-18:15

Biodiversity and climate change: Regional view on REDD+ readiness and forest governance in Amazon basin

 Organiser: Institute for Conservation and Sustainable Development of Amazonas (IDESAM) 

Presenters: Mariano Cenamo, Milagros Sandoval, Andrea Garzon (doc), Plataforma Climatica Latinoamericana (doc (26:56 min session video)

*Thursday, 2 Dec 13:20-14:40


Delivering as One: Achievements and lessons learned from REDD+ readiness activities

Organiser: UNEP  

Presenters: Heru Prasetyo (doc, 15:41 min video), Yemi Katerere (doc, 7:54 min video), Mariana Christovam (doc, 10:43 min video) 

*Thursday, 2 Dec 16:45-18:15


Pacific Island Countries - taking action on climate change

Organiser: Secretariat of the Pacific Regional Environment Programme (SPREP)


*Thursday, 2 Dec 16:45-18:15

REDD-Plus: Enhancing environmental services and private sector participation

Organiser: International Tropical Timber Organization (ITTO) 

Presenters: Daisuke Hirota (doc), Steven Johnson (doc), Hiroki Miyazono (doc), Markku Simula (doc), Koji Tanigaki (doc

*Friday, 3 Dec, 11:30-13:00

Emerging scientific findings and ongoing dialogue with the research community

Organiser: International Council for Science 

Presenters: David Warrilow (doc), Kristie L. Ebi (doc), Diana Liverman (doc), Richard A. Houghton (doc)  


*Friday, 3 Dec, 11:30-13:00


Addressing climate change and REDD+ - using indigenous peoples’ traditional knowledge and practices’

Organiser: Tebtebba Foundation 

Presenters: Aliansi Masyarakat Adat Nusantara (doc, 19:01 min video), Joseph Ole Simel (doc), Center for the autonomy and development of indigenous people (doc), Myrna Cunningham (12:25 min video


*Friday, 3 Dec,  20:15-21:45


Introducing global mechanisms for measurable, reportable, verifiable local climate action

Organiser: ICLEI Local Governments for Sustainability

 Presenters: David Cadman, President of ICLEI (7:56 min video), Patrick Hays, Mayor of North Little Rock (5:41 min video), Bo Asmus Kjeldgaard, Environmental Mayor of Copenhagen (4:09 min video), Martha Delgado, Minister of the Environment in Mexico City, Mexico (6:59 min video), Felix Gonzalez Canto, Governor of Quintana Roo (7:22 min video), Ronan Dantec, Vice-Mayor of Nantes (6:04 min video)


Saturday, 4 Dec, 9:00-18:00

Now Jade Riviera Cancún Hotel


The Oceans Day at Cancun: Oceans: Essential to Life, Essential to Climate

Organisers: Global Forum on Oceans, Coasts, and Islands, the Secretaries of Environment and Natural Resources of the Mexican States of Campeche, Quintana Roo, and Yucatan, and the Secretariat of the Environment and Natural Resources (SEMARNAT), Mexico

Presenters: Brian C. Murray (doc), Dr. Ahmed Djoghlaf (doc)  

Sunday, 5 Dec, Forest Day 4, 10:15-12:15

Cancún Center, Cancún


Forest Day 4 subplenary: Biodiversity - Synergies and policy and practice

 Organisers: CBD, IUCN, ITTO, UNFF (Registration required)


*Monday, 6 Dec, 10:30-13:00

Funding the Future? Establishing a Fair Climate Fund in Cancun

How establishing a new fair global climate fund at COP16 in Cancun can meet the needs and interests and protect the rights of the most vulnerable communities and people.

Organisers: Oxfam International and the Guiyang Global Campaign for Climate Change (GCCA) 

Presenters: Tim Gore, International Climate Change Policy Advisor, Oxfam (8:37 min video), Cate Owren, Women's Environment and Development Organisation (6:03 min video), Judith McGregor, UK Ambassador (9:21 min video), Alcinda Abreu, Minister of Environment, Mozambique (5:18 min video), Evans Njewa, Environmental Officer for Malawi (12:00 min video)


*Monday, 6 Dec, 18:30-20:00

Oceans and climate: action plan for survival

Organisers: International Coastal and Ocean Organiztion (ICO) and the Zoological Society of London (ZSL)

 Presenters: Tony Haymet (doc, 18:44 min video), Joe Appiott (doc),  Dr. Biliana Cicin-Sain (18:47 min video), Brian C. Murray (14:41 min video), Joseph Appiott (13:03 min video)


*Monday, 6 Dec, 18:30-20:00


Water, climate change and development: linking up development agendas and putting water security first

Organiser: Global Water Partnership

 Presenters: Anders Berntell (doc)


*Monday, 6 Dec, 20:15-21:45

Financing real transformation? Designing an effective financial mechanism under the convention

Organiser: UNEP Finance Initiative


Tuesday, 7 Dec, 10:30-12:00

Mexican Pavilion

Climate change and species: challenges and opportunities

Organisers: Comision Nacional de Areas Naturales Protegidas (CONANP) and CBD LifeWeb


*Tuesday, 7 Dec, 18:30-20:00


Taking Action on Ocean Acidification: opportunities under UNFCCC

Organiser: IUCN 

Presenters: Renate Christ (doc, 7:55 min video), Carole Turley (doc, 18:37 min video), Ellycia Harrould-Kolieb (doc, 15:33 min video), David Warrilow (11:10 min video)


*Wednesday, 8 Dec, 18:30-20:00


Cities and climate change: enhancing mitigation and adaptation action

Organiser: UN Habitat

Presenters: Luisa Isabel L. Jolongbayan (doc), Svein Tveitdal (doc), Ronan Dantec (doc), Alma Abreu Aguirre (doc), Daniela Torres Espinosa (doc), Helena Molin Valdes (doc


*Thursday, 9 Dec, 13:20-14:40


Gender and climate change finance: empowering women to lead in the new green economy

Organiser: UNDP

Presenters: Margarita Zavala, First Lady of Mexico (11:52 min video), Her Excellency Sandra Herrera Flores (8:58 min video), The Honorable Sherry Ayittey, The Honorable Paula Lehtomäki (10:58 min video), The Honorable Dr. Lykke Friis, Ms. Sheila Sisulu (12:31 min video), Haydee Rodriguez (doc, 8:07 min video)





DISCLAIMER: The opinions expressed in the activities of the Ecosystems Pavilion do not necessarily reflect those of the CBD, UNCCD and UNFCCC secretariats, the Parties to the Rio Conventions or other Pavilion partner organisations.